Sorry! A talk of Prof. Dieter Bothe was canceled!

Download PDF PROGRAM (Last Update: Nobember 10, 2014)
Download PDF ABSTRACTS (Last Update: November 10, 2014)

Time Table

Tuesday, November 11, 2014
9:30-9:40 Opening
9:40-10:30 Katsuhiro Yamamoto (Waseda University)
“Investigation of Bubble Clouds in a Cavitating Jet”
10:40-11:30 Hiroaki Yoshimura (Waseda University)
“Unsteady Behaviors of Cavitation Bubbles, Clouds and Induced Shock Waves”
12:00-12:50 Vsevolod Solonnikov (Russian Academy of Sciences)
“On free boundary problems of hydrodynamics and magnetohydrodynamics”
14:20-15:10 Jan Pruess (Martin Luther University of Halle-Wittenberg)
“Thermodynamically consistent models for nematic liquid crystal flows”
15:20-16:10 Helmut Abels (University of Regensburg)
“Sharp Interface Limits for Two-Phase Flows”
16:40-17:30 Atsushi Tani (Keio University)
“Classical Solvability of the Two-Phase Radial Viscous Fingering Problem in a Hele-Shaw Cell”
18:30-20:30 Reception at RHIGA Royal Hotel Tokyo
Wednesday, November 12, 2014
9:40-10:30 Makoto Iima (Hiroshima University)
“Analysis of the dynamics of localized convection patterns”
10:40-11:30 Toshiyuki Ogawa (Meiji University)
“Stabilization of unstable patterns in reaction-diffusion systems”
12:00-12:50 Irina Vladimirovna Denisova (Russian Academy of Sciences)
“On energy inequality for the problem on two-phase capillary fluid motion in Oberbeck-Boussinesq approximation”
14:20-15:10 Tadahisa Funaki (The University of Tokyo)
“Choosing a proper minimizer of a certain variational problem from microscopic viewpoint”
15:20-16:10 Giuseppe Da Prato (Scuola Normale Superiore - Pisa)
“Some results on Kolmogorov equations for stochastic Navier-Stokes equations”
16:40-17:30 Takaaki Nishida (Kyoto University)
“Heat convection problems of compressible viscous fluids”
17:40-18:30 Linyu Peng (Waseda University)
“Variational bicomplexes, multisymplectic structures and applications”
Issei Oikawa (Waseda University)
“A discrete gradient method for the Rayleigh-Plesset-Keller equation”
Thursday, November 13, 2014
9:40-10:30 Hiroshi Suito (Okayama University)
“Blood flow structure in the aorta and its relation to geometrical characteristics”
10:40-11:30 Adelia Sequeira (University of Lisbon)
“Mathematical modeling of atherosclerosis”
12:00-12:50 Giovanni Paolo Galdi (University of Pittsburgh)
“On the motion of a rigid body with a liquid-filled cavity”
14:20-15:10 Eduard Feireisl (The Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)
“Weak solution to problems involving perfect fluids”
15:20-16:10 Paolo Secchi (University of Brescia)
“Nonlinear surface waves on the plasma-vacuum interface”
16:40-17:30 Toshiaki Hishida (Nagoya University)
“Asymptotic structure of steady viscous incompressible flow around a rotating obstacle in 2D”
17:40-18:30 Takashi Sakajo (Kyoto University)
“On point vortex-α system and vortex collapse with enstrophy dissipation”
Friday, November 14, 2014
9:40-10:30 Tudor Ratiu (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne)
“Geometric formulation of nematodynamics”
10:40-11:30 Hideo Kozono (Waseda University)
“Stability of the large stationary solutions to the Navier-Stokes equations under the general flux condition”
12:00-12:50 Hisashi Okamoto (Kyoto University)
“Topologically simple patterns appearing in the 2D Navier-Stokes equations at large Reynolds numbers”
14:20-15:10 Takeshi Miyazaki (The University of Electro-Communications)
“Statistical Mechanics of Quasi-geostrophic Vortices”
15:20-16:10 Yasuhide Fukumoto (Kyushu University)
“Local and global analyses of azimuthal magnetorotational instability”
16:40-17:30 Hirofumi Notsu (Waseda University)
“A stabilized Galerkin-characteristics finite element scheme for the Navier-Stokes equations: theory, computations and applications”
18:30-20:30 Closing Party at Takeuchi Lounge in Waseda Univ.